RSS

5 – YEAR VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION – TEMPORARY RESIDENCE CARD

22 Mar

Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

– Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russian Federation (from 1 Jan 2009).

– French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges.

– Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other’s territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

– An agreement on visa exemption for diplomatic and official passport holders signed between Vietnam and the Republic of Paraguay’s governments will take effect as from October 26, 2008 announced the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Under the agreement which was signed on March 8, 2007 in Asuncion, the two countries’ diplomatic and official passport holders whose residence does not exceed 90 days will be exempted from visa.
The agreement will also allow visa exemption throughout the term of office for those who are members of diplomatic missions, consular offices or representatives of international organizations as well as members of their families.

 

* From 1st September 2007 Overseas Vietnamese and their families will be able to obtain five-year visa exemption certificate…

 

5-year Vietnam visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese

Under a decision issued by VietnameseState, from 1st September 2007 overseas Vietnamese will be granted 5-year visa exemption certificate. To get it, they must fulfill some formalities to be granted a visa exemption verification document, which is valid for many times of traveling and valid within five years.

The maximal residency time in Vietnam is 90 days each time. If they want to stay longer, they must ask for visas and fulfill extension formalities in Vietnam.

They have defined three subjects of overseas Vietnamese who will enjoy visa exemption: The people who have Vietnamese nationality; Vietnamese people who hold foreign nationalities; Foreigners who are wives, husbands, children of Vietnamese or Vietnamese who hold foreign nationalities.
A certificate must be obtained by the passport holders for the exemption to be utilized.
In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need to submit one of three following documents: A document that proves they are ethnically Vietnamese; A guarantee by overseas Vietnamese associations based in the country where they are residents of or by a Vietnamese citizen and a document by authorized foreign agencies certifying that they are ethnically Vietnamese.
Husbands, wives and children of Vietnamese people living abroad will also need to submit documents that prove their relationship to the Vietnamese member of their immediate family.
The Committee for overseas Vietnamese has sent 200,000 visa exemption certificates to Vietnamese embassies World wide.

Pricing for your reference

Temporary residence card 

Normal* visa processing

 

Price/time (USD)

1 1-year card of temporary residence 200
2 2-year card of temporary residence 220
3 3-year card of temporary residence 240

Procedure of granting TRC

Needed documents including:
+ Operating permit

+ Executive board confirmation paper
+ Seal utilized permit
+ Tax code registration paper
+ Seal confirmation paper and sample of general director’s and vice-general director’s signatures
+ Declaration form and missives (sample of N5A, N5B enclosing with typed name and declared entries)
+ Original passport
+ Samples of N5A, N5B
+ 01 photos 3×4 inch sized
– Authorized office: Provincial Immigration Departure
– Time for solving: 06 – 07 days from receiving legal documents

Advertisements
 
3 Comments

Posted by on March 22, 2012 in About Saigon

 

3 responses to “5 – YEAR VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION – TEMPORARY RESIDENCE CARD

  1. Truc Trung Tran

    August 13, 2012 at 10:57 am

    I would like to renew my Viet Nam visa exemtion since I did renew my passport last month.
    Could you give me info to do it ? Thanks

     
  2. Truc Trung Tran

    August 13, 2012 at 10:57 am

    Actually I would like to have the phone number so I can contact by phone instead of the web.
    Thanks

     
  3. Alan Row

    May 15, 2014 at 10:57 am

    Dear Sir/Madam,
    Could you please let me know how I can get a 5 year Visa for Vietnam as I am marrying a Vietnamese woman in June 2014.
    I look forward to your earliest reply. I am an Australian Citizen with my own funds.

    Best Regards

    Alan Row
    Email: afrow30@gmail.com

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: